Former Michigan Prosecutor | Jonathan Andrew Paul
[…] Penalty - "Home invasion in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both." 

The second category is Michigan Breaking and Entering, which is similar to Home Invasion, but does not occur in a dwelling. 

(4) Michigan Breaking and Entering - this offense falls under MCL 750.110

"A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years."

The elements of breaking and entering are that the alleged broke into a building, entered the building,  and at the time of the breaking and entering, the alleged intended to commit a larceny or felony therein.