Michigan Domestic Violence - Impact on Your Spouse Filing for Divorce
[…] For the most part, being charged or convicted of domestic violence can significantly impact your divorce. Here are some common questions that clients charged with domestic violence have had in the past. While I concentrate exclusively on criminal matters, my law firm handles family law case, and we'd be happy to discuss those issues with you as well.
What are the grounds for divorce in Michigan?
Michigan is a no-fault divorce state, but there is only one standard for a divorce in Michigan, which is stated in MCL 552.6(1), which requires "there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.
The party who files for the divorce in Michigan is known as the plaintiff, and this person cannot state any other reason than the above requirement as a grounds for a Michigan divorce. The plaintiff cannot provide anymore detail of why they are requesting the divorce. The defendant is the other spouse, and this party may either admit or deny the allegations of the plaintiff. Even if the defendant admits to the plaintiff's claim, a divorce judgment in Michigan may not be entered until evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship. A divorce ends a valid marriage in Michigan
To read about taking a proactive approach to domestic violence in Novi, click here.
Being charged with domestic violence in Michigan may only be the beginning of your issues with your spouse or significant other.